Restaurant Insurance

Restaurant Insurance Market Guide:
Carrier Appetite, Underwriting Red Lines, and How Coverage Gets Placed

Restaurant insurance is one of the most segmented commercial markets in the country. A 1,200-square-foot quick-service restaurant (QSR) with no alcohol fits a packaged business owner's policy (BOP) at a generalist admitted carrier. A 4,000-square-foot full-service restaurant with a $400,000 liquor program belongs in a specialty restaurant program. A 280-capacity craft cocktail bar with two assault & battery (A&B) claims in the last three years can only be placed in the Excess & Surplus (E&S) market. This guide explains how restaurant risks are categorized by underwriters, the hard red lines that move an account out of the admitted market, the specialty programs that price the middle of the market most efficiently, and the five-step placement process Anvo uses to keep restaurant clients from getting stuck at the wrong carrier.

Informational only — not legal or binding underwriting advice. Carrier appetite, form language, and pricing change continuously. Any specific placement depends on the submission, loss history, and carrier decisions at the time of quote.
  • Carrier fit drives 20–35% of restaurant insurance cost variance at the same revenue, payroll, and loss profile. Placing a full-service restaurant with a $200K liquor program in a generalist BOP carrier instead of a specialty restaurant program typically costs 15–25% more in premium and leaves coverage gaps in liquor liability and food contamination.
  • Most admitted standard carriers write QSR and limited-service restaurants up to roughly $3M–$5M revenue through packaged BOP forms (Society Insurance, Acuity, Nationwide, Hanover, Hartford, Travelers, Liberty Mutual). Above that, or for full-service restaurants with meaningful alcohol revenue, specialty restaurant programs (Erie Restaurant, Great American Restaurants, Philadelphia Insurance, Tokio Marine HCC, Society Insurance Restaurants) typically price more efficiently.
  • Bars, nightclubs, and venues with assault & battery (A&B) exposure are an entirely different market — admitted carriers decline most accounts, specialty A&B programs (RPS, Worldwide Facilities, Burns & Wilcox, ICW Group's hospitality program) compete in the middle, and E&S syndicates (Lloyd's, Lexington, Scottsdale, Markel) write the higher-risk venues.
  • The hard underwriting red lines that move a restaurant account out of the admitted market: any open liquor liability claim or assault & battery claim, two or more workers' comp claims in the last 36 months, an Experience Modification Factor (Ex-Mod) above 1.20, an open Department of Health critical violation, an open Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) charge, or a fire loss in the prior 5 years that exceeded $50K.
  • Liquor liability, employment practices liability (EPLI), food contamination, and cyber are specialty lines — they are not always bundled into a BOP and most are excluded by the standard general liability (GL) form. Each often requires a dedicated carrier or endorsement, separate underwriting, and separate pricing.
  • Submission quality determines placement outcomes. A complete submission — 5 years of loss runs, current Department of Health inspection reports, written employee handbook with TIPS/ServSafe certifications, lease, franchise documents (if applicable), POS reports separating food vs. liquor revenue — typically produces 3–5 quotes. An incomplete submission typically produces one quote at the highest-priced market that will bind.

How underwriters categorize restaurant risks: concept, alcohol mix, payroll, and loss history

Before any price or form is considered, a restaurant underwriter sorts an account into a risk tier using four factors — concept type, alcohol-to-food revenue mix, payroll size and class composition, and loss history. These four factors determine which carriers will look at the submission and what pricing and form options are available. They matter more than revenue alone — a $1.2M revenue cocktail bar is a harder placement than a $4M quick-service restaurant.

Factor 1: Concept type (the largest single driver of appetite)

Concept type drives both general liability and liquor liability hazard, and it sets the baseline for property, workers' comp, and EPLI underwriting. For full background on each concept's exposure profile, see our Restaurant Insurance Complete Guide.

Concept Tier Typical Operations Market Availability
Low hazard Quick-service (QSR) — counter service, limited or no alcohol, no late-night hours, takeout/delivery focus, smaller footprint (under 2,500 sq ft); coffee/bakery/sandwich concepts Broad admitted-market BOP appetite (Society, Acuity, Nationwide, Hanover, Hartford); standard pricing; multiple carrier options
Moderate hazard Full-service casual dining — table service, beer and wine only or limited liquor (under 25% of revenue), close by midnight, 2,500–6,000 sq ft, family or business clientele Admitted BOP for many; specialty restaurant programs (Erie, Great American, Philadelphia, Tokio Marine HCC) often preferred for pricing and coverage breadth
Higher hazard Full-service with full liquor license (25–60% alcohol revenue), late-night hours (open past 1 a.m.), live entertainment, larger footprints, fine dining with extensive wine programs, banquet/catering operations Specialty restaurant programs primary; admitted BOPs decline or sub-limit liquor and A&B; E&S for large or troubled accounts
High-hazard / nightlife Bars, taverns, cocktail lounges (60%+ alcohol revenue), nightclubs, dance clubs, sports bars with crowd control needs, venues with cover charges or DJ/live music after 10 p.m., breweries with on-site taprooms E&S primary for liability; specialty A&B markets (RPS, Worldwide Facilities, Burns & Wilcox); admitted market typically declines except for very small operations

The shift from "moderate" to "higher hazard" usually happens at the point a concept derives more than roughly 25% of revenue from alcohol or stays open past 1 a.m. Carriers track these signals through point-of-sale (POS) reports and liquor license type. For deeper coverage of the bar/nightclub end of this spectrum, see our Bar & Nightclub Insurance deep-dive.

Factor 2: Alcohol-to-food revenue mix (the liquor liability pricing driver)

  • 0–10% alcohol revenue: Liquor liability often rolled into BOP at minimal additional premium (~$200–$800/year); standard GL covers the rest. Common for QSR, family casual, and BYOB concepts.
  • 10–25% alcohol revenue: Standalone liquor liability typically required ($1K–$3.5K/year for $1M limit); the standard GL form excludes "the business of selling alcoholic beverages" via ISO CG 00 01 exclusion 2.c. Specialty restaurant programs handle this well.
  • 25–60% alcohol revenue: Liquor liability is the dominant liability line ($3.5K–$10K/year typical for $1M limit); A&B exposure begins to matter; admitted BOPs become inadequate.
  • 60%+ alcohol revenue: Bar/nightclub market; liquor liability $5K–$25K+; A&B sublimits typically $25K–$300K against $1M GL aggregate; specialty markets only.

Factor 3: Payroll size and class composition (workers' comp placement driver)

Workers' comp is usually the largest single line for a restaurant — often 30–45% of total premium. Class code mix and Ex-Mod drive placement options.

  • NCCI Class 9082 (restaurant — table service) rates typically $3.50–$6.50 per $100 payroll depending on state.
  • NCCI Class 9083 (restaurant — fast food, counter service) rates typically $3.00–$5.50 per $100 payroll.
  • NCCI Class 9084 (bars and taverns) rates typically $4.50–$8.50 per $100 payroll.
  • NCCI Class 9058 (hotel restaurants/banquet) rates typically $3.50–$6.00 per $100 payroll.

Ex-Mod is the multiplier applied to manual premium based on prior loss history. An Ex-Mod of 1.00 is the industry average; 0.85 saves 15%; 1.20 costs 20% more. Once Ex-Mod exceeds 1.30, most admitted carriers decline and the account moves to assigned-risk or E&S placement. See our Restaurant Insurance Cost 2026 guide for full premium-driver breakdowns.

Factor 4: Loss history and operational footprint

  • Number of locations: Single units fit standard BOPs; 2–10 units fit specialty restaurant programs; 10+ unit chains typically use schedule-builder programs or layered placements.
  • Franchise vs. independent: Franchise operators face additional carrier requirements (often A.M. Best A- VII+ minimum, specific limit floors per franchisor manual). Common franchisor mandates: GL $1M/$2M, EPLI $1M, sometimes Cyber $1M+.
  • Lease vs. owned property: Leased space is the norm (~85% of restaurants per IFA data); landlord typically requires $1M GL with additional insured (CG 20 10 or CG 20 11), waiver of subrogation, and 30-day notice of cancellation. Tenant Improvements & Betterments (TIB) is a separate property line.
  • Geographic concentration: Single-state operations fit regional carriers (Erie in the mid-Atlantic, Society in the upper Midwest); multi-state operations need national specialty programs or layered placements.
~25%
Alcohol-to-food revenue threshold above which standalone liquor liability becomes mandatory and BOP-only placement leaves uncovered exposure (per ISO CG 00 01 exclusion 2.c.)
3–5
Typical number of competing carriers on a clean full-service restaurant submission; 1–2 on a bar, nightclub, or troubled account

Admitted BOP carriers, specialty restaurant programs, and E&S: what each means for an operator

Restaurant insurance is placed across three distinct market tiers. Understanding which tier an account belongs in — and why — is the most consequential decision in structuring the program. Tier drives price, form language, claims handling, and the regulatory protections available to the insured.

Tier 1: Admitted standard market (BOP carriers)

Admitted carriers are licensed by the state insurance department in each state where they write business. Their rates and forms are filed with and approved by state regulators. Admitted carriers are backed by the state guaranty fund (if the carrier becomes insolvent, the guaranty fund pays claims up to statutory limits, typically $300K–$500K per claim depending on state). Premium is subject to state premium tax only.

  • Who writes restaurants in this tier: Society Insurance (a restaurant specialist that operates as an admitted carrier in roughly 40 states), Acuity, Nationwide, Hanover, Hartford, Travelers, Liberty Mutual, Cincinnati Insurance, Auto-Owners. Most write food service through standard BOP forms with optional liquor liability endorsements.
  • When it fits: QSR and limited-service restaurants under $3M–$5M revenue; full-service casual dining with low alcohol revenue (under 25%); single-unit operators with clean loss history; landlord-required minimum $1M/$2M GL programs.
  • Advantages: Lowest rates for in-appetite risks; ISO-based forms that are well-understood; state guaranty fund backing; claims handling through internal adjusters; broad agent network; premium finance options widely available.
  • Disadvantages: Tight appetite — declines bars, nightclubs, late-night operations, accounts with any open liquor or A&B claims; liquor liability sublimits often inadequate; food contamination not always included; will not write 24-hour operations or live entertainment venues.

Tier 2: Specialty restaurant programs

Specialty restaurant programs are admitted or non-admitted Managing General Agent (MGA)-administered programs built specifically around food service. A specialty restaurant program packages GL, liquor liability, property, food contamination, EPLI, equipment breakdown, and often workers' comp into a single submission with a specialized restaurant underwriter.

  • Who writes: Erie Insurance Restaurant Program (mid-Atlantic strength), Great American Restaurants (national), Philadelphia Insurance (mid-market full-service), Tokio Marine HCC (specialty restaurant division), Heritage Insurance (regional), CIBA Insurance Services, Distinguished Programs, ICW Group's hospitality program, Markel American Restaurants (admitted side). Society Insurance, while listed in Tier 1 because it is admitted, also functions effectively as a Tier 2 specialty program for its core market.
  • When it fits: Full-service restaurants $1M–$25M revenue; any concept with meaningful alcohol revenue (10–60%); franchise operators with carrier-approval mandates; multi-unit operators (2–10 locations); concepts needing food contamination, EPLI, or equipment breakdown bundled.
  • Advantages: Broader forms specific to restaurant risks (liquor liability with food contamination, expanded EPLI, equipment breakdown, spoilage coverage, mechanical breakdown of refrigeration, sometimes cyber bundled); restaurant-experienced underwriters who understand POS data and TIPS/ServSafe documentation; specialty claims adjusters; better A&B sublimits ($100K–$300K typical vs. $25K admitted); often more competitive pricing on the bundled program even though individual line rates may run slightly higher.
  • Disadvantages: Minimum premiums tend to be higher ($7,500–$15,000 minimum total program); submission requirements more rigorous (POS reports, employee handbook, TIPS certifications, Department of Health inspection reports usually required); some programs only available through specific wholesale brokers or program administrators.

Tier 3: Excess & Surplus (E&S) lines

E&S (non-admitted) carriers write risks that admitted markets have declined. Rates and forms are not filed with state regulators, giving carriers freedom to craft forms and price independently. No state guaranty fund backing. Surplus lines premium tax (typically 3–6%) applies in addition to standard state premium tax.

  • Who writes restaurants/hospitality in this tier: Lloyd's of London syndicates, Lexington Insurance (AIG), Scottsdale Insurance, Markel (specialty side), Nautilus, RSUI, Burlington, James River, Western World, AXIS. Accessed only through wholesale brokers licensed in surplus lines (RPS, Burns & Wilcox, Worldwide Facilities, AmWINS, CRC, R-T Specialty).
  • When it fits: Bars, taverns, nightclubs (60%+ alcohol revenue); cocktail lounges with late-night hours; venues with assault & battery exposure; accounts declined by Tier 1 and Tier 2 due to loss history; accounts with open liquor liability or A&B claims; new ventures without operating history in higher-hazard concepts; accounts with active EEOC charges or Department of Health critical violations under remediation; operations needing manuscript form or unusual coverage extensions.
  • Advantages: Willing to write what admitted and specialty programs decline; flexible form construction; large capacity available (primary or excess); specialty appetite for unusual restaurant operations; A&B sublimits negotiable up to $1M.
  • Disadvantages: Higher rates (often 25–75% above specialty programs for comparable exposure); no guaranty fund backing (higher solvency risk to consider for smaller E&S carriers); surplus lines tax adds 3–6%; less consumer-protection regulation; placement through wholesale broker adds a layer of brokerage cost; minimum premiums often $10K–$25K even for small accounts.

How most full-service restaurant programs are actually structured

A typical $2M–$8M revenue full-service restaurant ends up with a multi-line program through a single specialty restaurant carrier:

  • General liability: Specialty restaurant program, $1M/$2M primary, often with food contamination and product liability included.
  • Liquor liability: Same carrier, $1M primary (matching GL); the form should follow the GL exactly so umbrella attachment works cleanly.
  • Commercial property / BOP: Same specialty carrier; building (if owned), business personal property (BPP), Tenant Improvements & Betterments (TIB) for leased space, business interruption (BI) with at least 12 months indemnity period, equipment breakdown, spoilage.
  • Workers' compensation: Often a different carrier — admitted carrier with restaurant class-code experience (Travelers, Liberty Mutual, Society, Berkshire Hathaway GUARD, AmTrust). State-specific placement, experience-rated.
  • EPLI: Often bundled with the restaurant program ($25K–$1M sublimits) or written standalone with a specialty EPLI carrier (Hiscox, Travelers EPL, AIG EPL) for higher limits.
  • Commercial umbrella: Layered above GL, liquor, and auto. Specialty restaurant umbrella carriers (Great American, RLI, Berkley) write follow-form $5M–$10M towers; for venues with A&B exposure, the umbrella must specifically follow the A&B sublimit or carve out separate A&B excess.
  • Cyber: Increasingly required for restaurants accepting card payment volumes — POS breach exposure runs $50K–$500K+ for a single-location compromise. Specialty cyber carriers (Coalition, At-Bay, Beazley, Travelers Cyber, Chubb Cyber).
  • Commercial auto: If the operation includes catering vehicles, delivery, or owner-operated vehicles used for business, a separate commercial auto policy is required (admitted commercial auto carriers — Progressive, Hartford, Travelers).

Two to four different carriers across the full program is typical — fewer than a food distribution program because specialty restaurant programs bundle more lines. The broker's job is to place each line with the right market and keep the program coordinated so coverage does not overlap inefficiently or, more dangerously, leave gaps between policies.

The eight underwriting red lines that move a restaurant account out of the admitted market

Most admitted and specialty restaurant carriers have a short list of hard underwriting flags that trigger an automatic decline or move the account into E&S placement. Knowing these flags in advance lets a broker position the submission honestly and line up appetite markets before the account is "shopped." Accounts that get sent to the wrong market first often get tagged with decline history that follows them to later renewals.

  1. Any open liquor liability or assault & battery claim. A single open A&B claim — even a "minor" patron-on-patron incident still under reservation of rights — typically removes a venue from the admitted and Tier 2 specialty markets until the claim closes. E&S placement available, but pricing typically 30–60% above specialty program pricing for the same risk.
  2. Two or more workers' comp claims in the last 36 months. Restaurants run 3.0–4.5 injuries per 100 full-time equivalents (FTEs) per Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data, so frequency is the more dangerous signal than severity. Two open or recently-closed indemnity claims (lost-time, not just medical-only) typically pushes Ex-Mod above 1.10 and limits Tier 1 admitted appetite.
  3. Experience Modification Factor (Ex-Mod) above 1.20. Above 1.20, admitted carriers typically require a documented loss-control plan and may sub-limit. Above 1.30, most admitted markets decline; the account moves to assigned risk pool (in states with one) or specialty/E&S placement. An Ex-Mod above 1.50 means specialty market only.
  4. Open Department of Health critical violation or recent closure. A closure for a Class A violation (refrigeration failure, vermin infestation, sewage backup, foodborne illness investigation) within the prior 24 months removes most admitted markets from appetite and typically requires an E&S placement until the violation is fully remediated and 12+ months of clean inspection history is documented.
  5. Open Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) charge or open lawsuit alleging harassment, discrimination, or wage-and-hour violation. Triggers EPLI placement difficulty regardless of GL/property placement — most EPLI carriers will not write an account with an open EEOC charge until the charge is dismissed or settled. Tail/extended reporting period (ERP) on the prior policy becomes critical to preserve.
  6. Fire loss in the prior 5 years that exceeded $50K, or any cooking-equipment fire. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) data shows roughly 57% of restaurant fires originate at cooking equipment. A documented fire in the prior 5 years tightens property pricing significantly and may require a specific fire suppression system inspection (UL 300 hood system in commercial kitchens) before binding.
  7. Any history of foodborne illness outbreak or food contamination claim. Even one investigated outbreak — especially Norovirus, E. coli, Salmonella, or Listeria — typically removes the account from admitted appetite for 24–36 months. The food contamination coverage line specifically becomes hard to place until clean operating history rebuilds.
  8. Late-night operations (open past 1 a.m. for non-bar concepts), live entertainment, cover charges, or capacity above 200. These operational signals shift the account into "nightlife" classification regardless of food revenue. Most admitted markets decline. Specialty restaurant programs may decline or sub-limit. Specialty A&B markets become primary; pricing reflects A&B exposure separately from liquor liability.

One additional soft signal that does not by itself trigger decline but combined with any of the above accelerates the move out of the admitted market: broker churn (3+ brokers in the last 5 years). Carriers track broker history through prior loss runs and the agency-of-record (AOR) chain. Frequent broker changes signal renewal difficulty and often correlate with submission quality issues and adverse selection.

~57%
Share of restaurant structure fires that originate at cooking equipment (Source: NFPA)
3.0–4.5
Workers' comp injury frequency per 100 FTEs in food service per BLS — frequency, not severity, is the more common reason restaurants get repriced or non-renewed

Specialty lines for restaurants: liquor, A&B, EPLI, food contamination, equipment breakdown, cyber

Six lines of restaurant coverage are routinely placed with carriers separate from the GL/property carrier or as endorsements requiring specialized underwriting. A broker who treats these as automatic add-ons rather than separate placements often leaves uncovered exposure on the program. The full program-design context for each line is in our Restaurant Insurance Complete Guide; this section focuses on how each line is placed.

Liquor liability (the most common gap)

The standard ISO commercial general liability (CG 00 01) form excludes the "business of selling, serving, or furnishing alcoholic beverages" via exclusion 2.c. — meaning a restaurant that serves alcohol must purchase a separate liquor liability policy or endorsement to have any coverage for alcohol-related claims. This is the single most common coverage gap on restaurant programs. Specialty markets price liquor liability based on alcohol revenue percentage, hours of operation, server training (TIPS or ServSafe Alcohol), and prior claim history. For dram-shop statute background by state, see our Restaurant Insurance Requirements by State guide.

Assault & battery (A&B)

A&B is excluded from most standard liquor liability and GL forms by ISO endorsement CG 21 60 or carrier-specific equivalent. When written, A&B is typically a sublimit ($25K–$300K against $1M aggregate on the admitted side; $250K–$1M on specialty markets). Bars, nightclubs, and late-night venues require negotiated A&B limits and matching umbrella follow-form. A&B sublimit detection at quote review is one of the most consequential broker tasks for hospitality clients.

Employment Practices Liability Insurance (EPLI)

Restaurants are one of the most-frequently-sued verticals for EEOC charges (sexual harassment, wage-and-hour, discrimination, retaliation). EPLI is typically purchased as a sublimit ($25K–$1M) within a specialty restaurant program or as a standalone policy with a dedicated EPLI carrier (Hiscox, Travelers EPL, AIG, Chubb). EPLI is claims-made coverage — extended reporting period (tail) becomes critical when changing carriers. Most EPLI carriers will not write an account with an open EEOC charge.

Food contamination / spoilage

Two distinct coverages, often confused. Spoilage covers business personal property (food inventory) lost from refrigeration failure, power outage, or contamination — typically endorsed onto property/BOP at low limits ($5K–$25K). Food contamination liability covers third-party claims from foodborne illness traced to the restaurant — this is often included in specialty restaurant programs but absent from generalist BOPs. Coverage usually includes recall expense, lost income from voluntary closure, and the cost of communicating the incident to customers.

Equipment breakdown (mechanical breakdown)

Standard property forms exclude mechanical breakdown — meaning a compressor failure on the walk-in cooler is not covered as property damage but as equipment breakdown. Specialty restaurant programs typically bundle equipment breakdown ($25K–$250K) covering refrigeration, HVAC, ovens, dishwashers, and POS hardware. Coverage usually includes spoilage triggered by the breakdown event and resulting business interruption.

Cyber liability

Restaurants are heavy POS card-payment processors and increasingly use online ordering platforms (Toast, Square, Resy, OpenTable) that store customer Personally Identifiable Information (PII). A POS malware breach at a single-location restaurant typically costs $50K–$500K+ for forensics, breach notification, Payment Card Industry (PCI) fines and assessments, and credit monitoring. Cyber is typically placed standalone with specialty cyber carriers (Coalition, At-Bay, Beazley, Travelers Cyber, Chubb Cyber); some specialty restaurant programs bundle low-limit cyber ($100K–$500K) — insufficient for any but the smallest operations.

The five-step restaurant insurance placement process

Restaurant insurance placement is a structured workflow, not a "shop the market" exercise. A specialist broker follows a deliberate five-step process to position the account, build a complete submission, target the right carriers, negotiate coverage and pricing, and bind the program. Skipping or compressing any step typically produces worse pricing or worse coverage than a deliberate process produces.

Step 1: Discovery and account positioning (week 1)

The broker meets with the operator to map the operation: concept type, number of locations, alcohol revenue percentage, hours of operation, payroll and employee count, square footage, lease terms (or ownership), franchise relationships if any, prior carriers and broker history, and any pending or open claims. The discovery call surfaces the underwriting red lines (Section 3) before the submission goes out — a five-year-old fire loss, an open EEOC charge, a Department of Health (DOH) violation under remediation. Each red line shapes which carriers to approach and how to position the account narrative.

Step 2: Submission preparation (weeks 2–3)

A complete submission for a full-service restaurant typically includes:

  • ACORD applications (125 commercial, 126 GL, 130 workers' comp, 140 property, 137 liquor liability) — fully completed, no "see attached" placeholders.
  • 5 years of currently-valued loss runs from each prior carrier (GL, liquor, property, WC, auto). Loss runs older than 90 days at submission are commonly rejected.
  • Department of Health inspection reports for the last 24 months for each location.
  • Employee handbook with documented anti-harassment policy, complaint procedure, and TIPS or ServSafe Alcohol certification log for serving staff.
  • POS reports showing food vs. alcohol revenue mix for the trailing 12 months (carriers verify alcohol percentage independently).
  • Lease documents showing required insurance specs, additional insured language, and waiver of subrogation requirements.
  • Franchise agreement (if applicable) with insurance schedule.
  • Fire suppression system inspection certificate (UL 300 hood system inspection within 6 months for kitchens with cooking equipment).
  • Plain-English narrative of the operation — a one-page broker-prepared description of concept, customer base, hours, signature menu items, security/door policy if applicable. This is where the broker pre-sells the account to the underwriter.

Submission completeness is the #1 predictor of competitive quoting. A submission missing loss runs or POS reports typically produces one quote at the highest-priced market that will bind.

Step 3: Targeted market outreach (weeks 3–4)

The broker selects 3–5 carriers based on appetite fit (Sections 1–2) and submits to all simultaneously with a calendar deadline (typically 14 days for quote return). For accounts with red-line issues, the broker often calls the underwriter at the targeted carrier before sending the submission to confirm appetite and any required additional documentation. This pre-call avoids the dreaded "decline" stamp that follows the account into future renewals.

Step 4: Quote analysis and negotiation (weeks 4–5)

Quote analysis is not a "low-bid" exercise. The broker compares quotes line-by-line on form, sublimits, deductibles, and exclusions — not just total premium. Common quote differences worth $5K–$25K in real coverage value but often missed:

  • A&B sublimit ($25K vs. $300K against the same $1M GL aggregate).
  • Liquor liability: monoline policy vs. endorsement; matching limit vs. lower sublimit; defense inside or outside the limits.
  • EPLI: included sublimit ($25K) vs. standalone limit ($1M); whether wage-and-hour is included or excluded.
  • Property valuation: replacement cost vs. actual cash value; whether tenant improvements are scheduled.
  • Business interruption: 12-month vs. 18-month indemnity period; extended period of indemnity (90 days vs. 365 days).
  • Equipment breakdown sublimit ($25K vs. $250K) and whether spoilage/business interruption are triggered by breakdown.
  • Food contamination: included vs. excluded; sublimit vs. full GL limit; first-party loss of income vs. third-party only.

Negotiation often produces meaningful concessions on form language even when the headline premium does not move — broader EPLI definitions, larger A&B sublimits, lower deductibles on the largest claim categories.

Step 5: Bind, certificates, and ongoing service (week 5+)

Binding requires a signed application, premium payment (or premium finance agreement), and confirmation that all required documentation has been delivered. Within 24 hours of binding, the broker should issue Certificates of Insurance (COIs) for the landlord, franchisor (if applicable), liquor license bond requirement (where applicable), and any contracting parties. Service through the policy term includes: mid-term endorsements (added locations, payroll changes, staff additions), claim reporting and management, mid-year loss-runs review for renewal positioning, and renewal preparation starting 90–120 days before expiration. Renewal-cycle issues that surface mid-term — a workers' comp claim trend, a DOH violation — get addressed proactively rather than discovered at renewal.

How carrier mismatch cost a 3-location full-service group $34,000/year

A regional 3-location full-service restaurant group came to us at renewal with a $142,000 total program quote from their incumbent generalist broker. Concept: full-service casual dining with sit-down service and full bars. Annual revenue: $7.2M across the three locations; alcohol revenue 38% of total. Loss history clean — one workers' comp lost-time claim in the prior three years, no liquor or A&B claims. Their incumbent broker had placed them through a generalist admitted carrier's restaurant endorsement, with liquor liability sublimited to $500K against a $1M GL aggregate, A&B sublimited to $50K, no food contamination coverage, EPLI sublimited to $25K, and a 6-month business interruption indemnity period.

We restructured the placement to a specialty restaurant program with full $1M/$1M matching GL and liquor liability limits, $250K A&B sublimit, full $1M EPLI standalone, food contamination with $250K sublimit, 12-month BI with 90-day extended period of indemnity, equipment breakdown $250K, and a $5M umbrella with full follow-form including A&B excess. Total program: $108,000/year — a $34,000 reduction with materially broader coverage. The next year, an incident at one location triggered a $180K liquor-related liability claim that would have exhausted the prior $500K liquor sublimit and partially fallen on a $50K A&B sublimit; the restructured program absorbed the claim within the standard liquor and umbrella limits without sublimit erosion.

Details anonymized and generalized to protect client confidentiality.

Frequently asked questions about restaurant insurance carriers and placement

Admitted carriers are state-licensed and backed by the state guaranty fund — they write QSR and standard casual restaurants through packaged BOP forms. Specialty restaurant programs are MGA-administered programs (often admitted) built around food service, with broader forms specific to liquor, EPLI, food contamination, and equipment breakdown — they handle most full-service restaurants. E&S (Excess & Surplus) carriers write what admitted markets decline — bars, nightclubs, accounts with open claims, or accounts with active regulatory issues — at higher rates and with no guaranty fund backing.

Most full-service restaurants belong in a specialty restaurant program; most QSR and limited-service belong in an admitted BOP; bars, nightclubs, and troubled accounts belong in the E&S market.

A generalist commercial broker writes 1–3 restaurant accounts a year; a restaurant-specialist broker writes 50+ and has direct underwriter relationships at the specialty restaurant programs (Erie, Great American Restaurants, Philadelphia Insurance, Tokio Marine HCC, Society Insurance). The specialty programs typically only quote through brokers who write meaningful volume in their books. Generalists often default to the same admitted BOP carrier for every restaurant client, missing better-priced specialty placements with broader liquor, A&B, EPLI, and food contamination terms.

The price gap between specialist and generalist placement on the same restaurant typically runs 15–35%, with the generalist usually higher and with narrower coverage.

Bars and nightclubs (60%+ alcohol revenue, late-night hours, crowd exposure) are an entirely separate market from restaurants. Most admitted carriers decline. Specialty hospitality programs (RPS, Worldwide Facilities, Burns & Wilcox, ICW Group's hospitality program) write the moderate-risk middle. E&S syndicates (Lloyd's, Lexington, Scottsdale, Markel) write the higher-risk venues. Pricing and form depend heavily on assault & battery (A&B) sublimit needs, security staffing ratios, ID-scanning, and prior incident history.

For deeper coverage of this segment, see our Bar & Nightclub Insurance deep-dive.

The fastest paths to non-renewal are: (1) any open assault & battery or liquor liability claim, (2) two or more workers' comp lost-time claims in the prior 36 months, (3) Experience Modification Factor above 1.30, (4) an open Department of Health critical violation or recent closure, (5) an open EEOC charge or harassment lawsuit, (6) a fire loss above $50K in the prior 5 years, (7) a foodborne illness outbreak or food contamination claim, and (8) a shift into late-night or live-entertainment operations.

Each of these is in the underwriter's file the moment loss runs are pulled. The remediation path is documented operating practice, time, and a broker-prepared narrative — not just a competing quote.

Assault & battery (A&B) is excluded from the standard general liability and liquor liability forms by ISO endorsement CG 21 60 or carrier equivalent. When written, A&B is typically a sublimit — $25K–$300K against a $1M aggregate on admitted policies, $250K–$1M on specialty placements. To find your sublimit, look at the GL declarations page for an "Assault & Battery Aggregate" or "A&B Sublimit" line, and read any endorsement amending or restoring A&B coverage.

A $25K A&B sublimit on a venue with crowd exposure is functionally no coverage — a single bouncer-involved incident exhausts it before defense costs are considered.

A clean full-service restaurant placement typically takes 3–5 weeks from engagement to bind, broken roughly as: week 1 discovery and positioning, weeks 2–3 submission preparation, weeks 3–4 carrier outreach with 14-day quote deadline, weeks 4–5 quote analysis, negotiation, and bind. Bar/nightclub or E&S placements typically take 5–8 weeks because wholesale brokers add a layer and underwriting questions cycle longer.

Starting renewal preparation 90–120 days before expiration is standard for any restaurant program above $25K total premium.

Yes, almost always — but at materially higher cost and through E&S placement. Accounts with prior liquor liability claims, A&B claims, fire losses, EEOC charges, or DOH violations are typically placed through wholesale brokers into Lloyd's syndicates, Lexington, Scottsdale, or specialty programs that price the loss history into rate (often 30–75% above clean-account pricing for the same exposure profile). The remediation path back to admitted or specialty restaurant program pricing typically requires 24–36 months of clean operating history, documented loss-control investments (server training, security upgrades, fire-suppression inspections, employee handbook revisions), and a broker-prepared narrative documenting what changed.

Specialty restaurant programs to ask about by name: Society Insurance (admitted, restaurant specialist in roughly 40 states), Erie Insurance Restaurant Program (mid-Atlantic), Great American Restaurants (national), Philadelphia Insurance (mid-market full-service), Tokio Marine HCC (specialty restaurant division), Heritage, CIBA Insurance Services, Distinguished Programs, ICW Group's hospitality program, Markel American Restaurants. For bars and nightclubs add: RPS, Worldwide Facilities, Burns & Wilcox. Each writes through specific broker channels — a specialist broker should be able to tell you which two or three are the natural fit for your concept and revenue band.

If your current quote came from a generalist BOP carrier that does not appear in this list and your operation is full-service or has meaningful alcohol revenue, you are likely in the wrong market.

Not sure if your restaurant is in the right insurance market?

Ask the AI to walk you through which restaurant insurance market — admitted BOP, specialty restaurant program, or E&S — fits your concept, alcohol revenue mix, and loss profile, based on Anvo's restaurant carrier market guide.

Have us shop the restaurant market for your specific profile.

If your current restaurant insurance came from a generalist BOP carrier and your operation is full-service or has meaningful alcohol revenue, you may be in the wrong market. Send us your declarations page and we'll tell you which specialty restaurant programs are likely to compete.

Edward Hsyeh Managing Partner, Anvo Insurance · Licensed commercial insurance broker (KS, MO, PA, NY, CA) · Restaurant and hospitality vertical
Last reviewed: April 2026. Reviewed against current admitted, specialty restaurant program, and E&S market appetite for general liability, liquor liability, workers' compensation, property, EPLI, umbrella, and cyber lines, including ISO CG 00 01 exclusion 2.c. (liquor liability) and CG 21 60 (assault & battery), NCCI restaurant class codes 9082/9083/9084/9058, and current franchise carrier-approval standards.